Nine Network – The Block – Win a Bang & Olufsen BeoSound 1 speaker valued at $1,950

The Block Terms & Conditions (“Conditions of Entry”)

1. At the time of entry, entrants can also opt-in to receive updates from Audio St Kila Pty Ltd ABN 15 153 609 048.
By opting-in, entrants agree that their information will be collected and handled by Audio St Kilda Pty Ltd and
will be subject to their privacy policy which can be viewed at

2. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that
entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any
capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated
Promotion: The Block
Promoter: Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd ABN 88 008 685 407, 24 Artarmon Road, Willoughby, NSW 2068,
Australia. Ph: (02) 9906 9999

al Period:
Start date: 06/08/17 at 19:00 AEST
End date: 21/08/17 at 11:59 pm AEST

Entry is only open to Australian residents. Entrants under the age of 18 must have parent or legal
guardian approval to enter.

How to
To enter the Promotion, the entrant must then complete the following steps during the Promotional
a) visit follow the prompts to the Promotion entry page;
and fully complete and submit the online entry form with their personal details input the
requested personal details (full name, postcode, email address and phone number) on the
entry form;
b) answer in 25 words or less, “Where would you feature the Bang & Olufsen BeoSound 1
speaker in your home and why?; and
c) submit the fully completed entry form.
Only one (1) eligible entry per person will be accepted. The entrant is eligible to win a maximum of
one (1) prize. By completing the entry method, the entrant will receive one (1) entry.
Prize Description Number of this prize Value Winning Method
The prize is one (1) Bang & Olufsen BeoSound 1 speaker 1
$1,950.00 Judging on 22/08/2017 at 09:00am AEST
No part of this prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable.
The winner will be contacted by via email or phone within two (2) business days of the judging.
In the event of an unclaimed prize, the Promoter may at its discretion assign the prize to the entry
judged the next best entry, conduct a further judging to award the prize, or withdraw the prize
unawarded. The Promoter is under no obligation to award any unclaimed prize.
3. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date (“Promotional Period”). Entries are
deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by
the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
4. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
5. Employees (and the immediate family members) of agencies/companies directly associated with the conduct of
the Promotion, the Promoter, its distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated
companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. “Immediate family member” means any of the following:
spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent,
grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st
6. Judging
a) The winner will be determined by representatives of the Promoter. Each entry will be judged on the basis of
the individual creative merit of the Photo submitted.
b) The best valid entry, as determined by the judges, will win the prize specified in the Schedule above.
c) The judges may select additional reserve entries which they determine to be the next best, and record them
in order, in case of an invalid entry or ineligible entrant.
d) The winner will be determined by skill. Chance plays no part in determining the winner. The judges’ decision
is final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into.
7. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
8. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time
specified by the Promoter, or is unavailable at the designated time for filming (as specified in the prize
conditions above), they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
9. Entry and continued participation in the Promotion is dependent on the entrant following and acting in
accordance with Facebook Statement of Rights and Responsibilities (
This Promotion adheres to the terms and conditions set out in the Facebook promotion guidelines which can be
found at: Any questions or comments regarding the
Promotion must be directed to the Promoter, not to Facebook. The entrant releases Facebook and its associated
companies from all liabilities arising in respect of the Promotion. Entrants acknowledge that the Promotion is in
no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook.
10. The value of the prize is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prize (inclusive of GST)
at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prize after
that date.
11. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that
portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification.
12. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion. Where entry is allowed online, there is no
additional cost to enter the Promotion other than any cost paid by the entrant to access the website or social
media platform of entry via their Internet service provider.
13. The prize will be awarded to the person named in the respective winning entry and any entry that is made on
behalf of an entrant or by a third party will be invalid. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or
winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or
14. Entrants’ personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the
Promoter’s database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its
products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy
Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at https:// The Promoter’s privacy policy contains information about how
the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them
and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy
Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter
collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose
the entrants’ personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and
service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion. If the entrant does not provide their personal
information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. Personal
information collected from entrants will not be disclosed to any entity located outside of Australia.
15. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse to allow a winner to take part in any or all aspects of the prize, if the
Promoter determines in their absolute discretion, that a winner is not in the physical or mental condition
necessary to be able to safely participate in or accept the prize. It is a condition of accepting the prize that the
winner (and their guest for the prize) may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in
its absolute discretion, prior to receiving the prize. If the winner’s guest for the prize is under the age of 18,
their parent or legal guardian will be required to sign such release on their behalf.
16. If a prize is provided to the Promoter by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the
third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not the
Promoter. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail
over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoter accepts no responsibility or
liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize
itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
17. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing
in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any
statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
18. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of
computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical
failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel,
terminate, modify suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize.
19. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant’s
details (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide
suitable proof, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete,
indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter’s discretion be
deemed invalid and not eligible to win. Entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach
any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use
of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to
automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
20. All material submitted on entry (e.g. Photo(s), photo(s), image(s), drawing(s), comment(s), sound/video
recording(s) and answer(s) to a promotional question) must NOT: (a) be in breach of any laws, regulations and
rights, e.g. any laws regarding intellectual property (copyright, trademarks, etc), defamation and privacy; (b)
be defamatory, obscene, derogatory, pornographic, sexually inappropriate, contain nudity, aggressive, violent,
abusive, harassing, threatening, objectionable or discriminate/vilify any section of the community with respect
to race, ethnicity, nationality, religion, origin, sexual preference, mental illness, disability or gender or
unsuitable for publication; or (c) contain viruses. Entrants warrant that they own or have the right to license the
copyright in any entry submitted by them into this Promotion, for the purposes of this Promotion, that no rights
have been granted to any third party in respect of any such entry which would prevent the entry being used as
contemplated by this Promotion, and that the use by the Promoter of any such entry will not breach any laws or
infringe the rights of any person (including without limitation with respect to privacy, intellectual property and
defamation). Entrants must obtain prior consent from any person or from the owner(s) of any property that
appears in their entry. By entering, all entrants license and grant the Promoter, its affiliates and sub-licensees
an exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, and sub-licensable right to use, reproduce,
modify, adapt, publish and display their entry (including any portion of their entry) for any purpose, including
but not limited to future promotional, marketing or publicity purposes, in any media, without compensation,
restriction on use, attribution or liability. Entrants further agree, upon request by the Promoter, to assign all of
their rights, title and interest (including copyright) in and to their entry to the Promoter and to sign any legal
documentation to confirm such assignment. Entrants agree that their entry is their original work and does not
infringe the rights of third parties, or that they have obtained full prior consent from any person who has jointly
created or has any rights in the aforementioned material. Entrants consent to any use of their entry that may
otherwise infringe their moral rights. Entrants are responsible for all entries they submit on entry. The Promoter
will not be liable for any entries, to the extent permitted by law. The Promoter reserves the right to remove,
request removal or decline to publish any entry or portion of an entry for any reason whatsoever, including if in
breach of these Terms and Conditions. The Promoter will have no liability to entrants if it exercises this right
and entrants must comply with any request made by the Promoter pursuant to this paragraph.The entrant
warrants and represents that any material sent or provided by the entrant to the Promoter will not infringe any
copyright, trademarks or other intellectual property rights of any third party (including moral rights) and that
the entrant has all rights to use the materials and has obtained all necessary consents to comply with any
relevant privacy and/or confidentiality requirements. Entrants agree to indemnify the Promoter for any breach
of the Terms and Conditions including this clause.
21. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of
Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the
Promoter is final and binding on each entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.
22. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without
limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death
which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person’s negligence or willful misconduct) in
connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability
which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
23. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities
relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed
and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further
reference or compensation to them.
24. Unless otherwise specified, a prize is a single event for the winner (and where relevant their guests) and cannot
be separated into separate events or components.
25. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own
independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
26. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.